Hixson-Lied College announces 2020 Nebraska Young Artist Awards recipients
calendar icon03 Apr 2020
Lincoln, Neb.--The University of Nebraska–Lincoln Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts has announced the winners of the 23rdannual Nebraska Young Artist Awards.
The Nebraska Young Artist Awards annually recognize 11thgrade students from Nebraska who are gifted and talented in the areas of visual art, dance, music, theatre, and emerging media arts. These students exemplify the pinnacles of creativity in one of the fine and performing arts.
Fifty-nine students from more than 40 high schools across the state have been selected as Nebraska Young Artist Award winners.
Students applied for the recognition and submitted an example of their work. Applications were received from 122 students. Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts faculty chose the 59 students selected as recipients.
Due to concerns about the coronavirus, the Nebraska Young Artist Awards day of activities originally scheduled for April 8 has been canceled. Students will receive their award by mail.
2020 Nebraska Young Artist Award Winners | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name | High School | Hometown | Area |
Zaineb Aljumayaat | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Amanda Basnett | Southern Valley | Oxford | Visual Art |
Julia Becker | Marian | Omaha | Music |
Daniel Bernhardson | Lincoln Christian | Lincoln | Music |
Emerson Borakove | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Emerging Media Arts |
Claire Bouma | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Alexis Braziel | Columbus | Columbus | Dance |
Breanna Brennfoerder | Sandy Creek | Edgar | Visual Art |
Hannah Callaghan | Omaha Central | Omaha | Dance |
Rachel Cloeter | Lincoln Arts and Humanities | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Zoie Cornell | Superior | Guide Rock | Visual Art |
Hannah Cowins | Lincoln Arts and Humanities | Lincoln | Visual Art |
Ella Davis-Schmit | Seward | Seward | Dance |
Anusha Deshpande | Millard North | Omaha | Music |
Lily Drannen | Conestoga | Murray | Theatre Arts |
Melissa Escobar | Schuyler Central | Schuyler | Visual Art |
Robert Exstrom | Kearney | Kearney | Music |
Allison FitzSimmons | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
Morgen Gardner | Brownell Talbot | Omaha | Music |
Dameer Gustafson | Lincoln Southeast | Lincoln | Music |
Mila Herszbaum-Harding | Omaha Central | Omaha | Music |
Abigail Hovendick | Milford | Milford | Dance |
Kennady Hoyt | Lincoln Arts and Humanities | Lincoln | Emerging Media Arts |
Ealynn Hsu | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Music |
Jessica Hua | Millard South | Omaha | Music |
Christopher Jennings | O'Neill | O'Neill | Music |
Anna Johnson | Lincoln Southwest | Lincoln | Dance |
Phoebe Kolb | Milford | Milford | Music and Dance |
Sophie Manzitto | Omaha South | Omaha | Visual Art |
Dorothy Marks | Home School | Kimball | Music |
Timothy Mars | Home School | Gretna | Music |
Leora McNamara | Omaha Central | Omaha | Dance |
Kaitlyn Merrill | Plattsmouth | Plattsmouth | Music |
Macy Moravec | Home School | David City | Visual Art |
Maisie Morrow | Lincoln High | Lincoln | Emerging Media Arts |
Jaden Nienhueser | Adams Central | Juniata | Music |
Alexis Nothelfer | Gross Catholic | Papillion | Music |
Gus Pope | Elmwood-Murdock | Eagle | Music and Theatre Arts |
Emilee Price | Lakeview | Columbus | Music |
Rachel Radloff | Quest Forward Academy | Omaha | Theatre Arts |
Randii Reikofski | Loup City | Loup City | Theatre Arts |
Myah Ricchiardi | Roncalli | Omaha | Dance |
Savannah Robinson | Fullerton | Fullerton | Visual Art |
Elaine Roggenkamp | Southwest | Indianaola | Visual Art |
Dottie Roland | Duchesne Academy | Omaha | Dance |
Paige Schneider | Gering | Gering | Visual Art |
Rebecca Shaffer | Cozad | Lexington | Dance |
Luke Skrabal | Millard West | Omaha | Music |
Maddy Stolcpart | Norris | Firth | Music |
Torey Swanson | Platteview | Springfield | Dance |
Morgan Thompson | Blair | Blair | Music |
Ginger Tracy | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Belle Tran | Grand Island | Grand Island | Visual Arts |
Elizabeth Tvrdy | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Emily Vaggalis | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Dance |
Sydney Vanderheiden | Platteview | Springfield | Dance |
Makenna White | Cozad | Cozad | Dance |
Madi Witcig | Lincoln North Star | Lincoln | Dance |
Jingming Yu | Lincoln East | Lincoln | Visual Art |